ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145436
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAY-2012
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-16C Block 40B
Operator:USAF 421 FS
Registration: 88-0433
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 60 miles west of Ogden, Utah desert -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill Air Force Base - KHIF
Destination airport:Hill Air Force Base - KHIF
Narrative:
A USAF General Dynamics F-16C, from 421 FS, part of the 388th Fighter Wing, crashed about 08:35 LT in an otherwise unspecified area of the remote and sprawling desert test flight area about 60 miles west of Ogden.

The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:
http://www.sltrib.com/sltrib/news/54049805-78/pilot-utah-test-training.html.csp
http://fox13now.com/2012/05/04/f-16-crashes-at-training-range/
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2670/

Related books