ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145442
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAY-2012
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-332
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N198DN
C/n / msn: 28455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:John F. Kennedy International Airport - KJFK, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Pusback / towing
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:KJFK
Destination airport:Istanbul
Narrative:
The FAA is investigating an incident in which two Delta 767's, in motion at the terminal area of John F. Kennedy International Airport - KJFK, NY, clipped wings.
The incident happened on Friday evening 4 May 2012 around 5:15 p.m. One plane with a crew of two, a Boeing 767-332, N174DZ, was being repositioned at the airport. Its wingtip clipped the tail section of Flight 72 backing out of the gate that was en route to Istanbul.
There were 193 passengers and 11 crew members onboard Delta flight 72 to Istanbul, a Boeing 767-332, N198DN. The vertical stabilizer was damaged.

There were no injuries.

Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/wabc/story?section=news/local/new_york&id=8649318&rss=rss-wabc-article-8649318
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/15_174DZ.txt
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Delta-Air-Lines/Boeing-767-332-ER/1906183/L/&sid=35b03f338ef5ae93e57d91c6946677bf