This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: |  Boeing 767-332 |
| Operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N174DZ |
| C/n / msn: | 29693 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | John F. Kennedy International Airport - KJFK, New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pusback / towing |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | KJFK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The FAA is investigating an incident in which two Delta 767's, in motion at the terminal area of John F. Kennedy International Airport - KJFK, NY, clipped wings.
The incident happened on Friday evening 4 May 2012 around 5:15 p.m. One plane with a crew of two, a Boeing 767-332, N174DZ, was being repositioned at the airport. Its wingtip clipped the tail section of Flight 72 backing out of the gate that was en route to Istanbul.
There were 193 passengers and 11 crew members onboard Delta flight 72 to Istanbul, a Boeing 767-332, N198DN. The vertical stabilizer was damaged.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/wabc/story?section=news/local/new_york&id=8649318&rss=rss-wabc-article-8649318 http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/15_174DZ.txt
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Delta-Air-Lines/Boeing-767-332-ER/1845502/L/&sid=da7e95b404ade926beb58735550427b7