Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc JG726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145447

Date:Monday 19 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JG726
MSN: CBAF....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goubrine -   Tunisia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goubrine, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
JG726 Spitfire Mk Vc: Delivered to 9 MU, RAF Cosford 11-12-42. To 222 MU 24-12-42. To Inchanga 11-1-43. To Takoradi 7-2-43. To Middle East 14-3-43. To 417 Squadron, RCAF ('AN-L'). Damaged beyond repair when hit Hudson FK385 on take-off at Goubrine, Tunisia 19-4-43.
Wreckage recovered to Gabès, Tunisia, where stripped down for spares and scrapped on site

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/39411748@N06/6344922143/
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205188616
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p048.htm