ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145448
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAY-2012
Time:Morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 195
Operator:Private
Registration: N3442V
C/n / msn: 7146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mongollon Air Park - AZ82, Overgaard, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AZ82
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot reportedly lost directional control of the aircraft, a Cessna 195, while taking off from Mongollon Air Park - AZ82, Overgaard, Arizona and intentionally ground-looped the aircraft to avoid a hangar causing the landing gear to collapse and a fuel tank rupture. A subsequent fire consumed the aircraft.
All the passengers escaped the wreck uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.wmicentral.com/news/latest_news/plane-crashes-near-heber-overgaard-passengers-uninjured/article_435ce2b2-96bf-11e1-b8fa-0019bb2963f4.html
http://www.azcentral.com/news/articles/2012/05/05/20120505plane-crash-overgaard.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3442V
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=az82
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120506X42842&key=1

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-195/0782684/L/&sid=eb66de694e190013bda728e693bf077f