ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145451
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAY-2012
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U206
Operator:Private
Registration: N2184F
C/n / msn: U206-0384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Near PK Airpark in Raeford -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5W4 (Raeford, NC)
Destination airport:5W4 (Raeford, NC)
Narrative:
A small plane experienced engine trouble and crash-landed in a field in Hoke County.
A group of skydivers who'd been aboard the plane jumped when the Cessna 206 lost power and all landed safely in a Walmart parking lot.
The plane landed upright in a field. The Highway Patrol escorted the plane as it drove on roadways back to the airport.

Sources:
http://www.fayobserver.com/articles/2012/05/05/1175868?sac=fo.local
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2184F
http://www.wral.com/news/local/story/11068038/
http://www.wral.com/news/local/video/11074037/