ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145455
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAY-2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Operator:Cambridge Valley Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N5551R
C/n / msn: 17253138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:A corn field near Chapin Field Airport - 1B8, Cambridge, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapin Field Airport - 1B8
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 172F Skyhawk was turned over by a crosswind just after it left the tarmac of Chapin Field Airport - 1B8, Cambridge, New York. The Cessna then dropped out of the sky and landed on its roof in a corn field adjacent to the runway.

One of the three occupants was taken to hospital with a shoulder injurie.

Sources:
http://www.fox23news.com/news/local/story/Cambridge-Plane-Accident/ougPu172mESXFHEMMFgbxA.cspx?rss=39
http://www.timesunion.com/local/article/Small-plane-crash-injures-1-3537374.php

http://www.cambridgevalleyflyingclub.org/images/51R-2.jpg (photo)