ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145472
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAY-2012
Time:13:45 PDT
Type:Lake LA-4 Buccaneer
Operator:Private
Registration: N7615L
C/n / msn: 388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:San Francisco Bay near Palo Alto Airport - KPAO, Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KPAO
Narrative:
A Lake LA-4 Buccaneer experienced nose landing gear problems and performed an emergency water landing in the San Francisco Bay and came ashore near the Embarcadero Road windsurfing station near it's intended destination of Palo Alto Airport of Santa Clara County - KPAO, Palo Alto, California.

No damage to the aircraft or injuries have been reported.

Sources:
http://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=25275
http://abclocal.go.com/kgo/story?section=news/local/peninsula&id=8650720
http://www.mercurynews.com/news/ci_20563532/amphibious-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-bay?source=rss

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/6/7/8/1868876.jpg (photo)