Loss of control Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader LV-WRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145473

Date:Thursday 11 August 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Plan Nacional de Manejo del Fuego
Registration: LV-WRN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paso de los Libres, Corrientes -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during Fire Fighting Flight near Paso de Los Libres, Corrientes. Pilot escaped unhurt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.radiocuarenta.com.ar/radix/noticia/04481_cayo_un_avion_hidrante_y_su_piloto_solo_sufrio_un_corte_en_la_cabeza-2.htm