ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145474
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAY-2012
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee D
Operator:Private
Registration: YL-MED
C/n / msn: 28-11377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Tartu Airport - EETU -   Estonia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EVLI
Destination airport:EETU
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee D made an emergency landing in a field near Tartu Airport - EETU after an engine failure.

All three occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.delfi.ee/news/paevauudised/eesti/fotod-ja-video-tartu-lahedal-oli-vaikelennuk-sunnitud-tegema-hadamaandumise.d?id=64349685
http://www.tvnet.lv/zinas/arvalstis/420508-igaunija_veic_avarijas_nolaisanos_lidmasina_cietusi_tris_latvijas_pilsoni

http://www.aviofoto.lv/?c=bilde&id=10283