This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: |  Airbus A319-133 |
| Operator: | Sichuan Airlines |
| Registration: | B-6054 |
| C/n / msn: | 2510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wuhan -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nantong Airport |
| Destination airport: | Wuhan Airport |
Narrative:A Sichuan Airlines Airbus A319-100, registration B-6054 performing flight 3U-8986 from Nantong to Wuhan (China), was on approach to Wuhan when the aircraft suffered a bird strike. The crew continued for a safe landing in Wuhan. No injuries occurred.
The aircraft received substantial damage as post flight inspection showed the bird went through the #1 slat of the left wing and caused damage to a wing rib.
Sources:
http://news.cnair.com/c/201205/39613.html http://avherald.com/h?article=44f2228f&opt=0
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm