ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145482
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAY-2012
Time:
Type:Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GPQV
C/n / msn: 902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kapekun Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gimli, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A private Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer departed Gimli at approximately 1700 UTC on a flight note and was reported overdue with RCC Trenton at 03:29 UTC. Canadian Forces search and rescue personnel were dispatched and RCC subsequently notified Winnipeg ACC at 0820 UTC that the aircraft was located overturned in Lake Kapekun (5234.72N 9607.22W), Manitoba, with 1 fatality.

Sources:
http://www.winnipegfreepress.com/breakingnews/man-killed-in-float-plane-crash-150391075.html
CADORS 2012C1809

http://www.ruudleeuw.com/images/guestpics-26/george-gimli-lake_la4.jpg (photo)