This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Bushby Mustang II (built by W. Hobbensieken) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FDTU |
| C/n / msn: | 20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pitt Meadows Airport - CYPK, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport - CYPK |
| Destination airport: | Vernon Regional Airport - CYVK |
Narrative:After a second takeoff attempt from Pitt Meadows Airport - CYPK, British Columbia, on a planned trip to Vernon Regional Airport - CYVK, British Columbia, the engine of a Bushby Mustang II homebuilt aircraft (built by W. Hobbensieken) lost power during a steep left turn at an altitude of app. 60 metres. The aircraft coasted to the ground and crashed in a ditch near the runway and was destroyed by fire.
The pilot was airlifted to hospital with minor burns and undetermined injuries to his neck and back.
Sources:
CADAORS #2012P0599
http://www.canada.com/vancouversun/news/westcoastnews/story.html?id=610ec7d2-fa32-4773-9556-0f51634e41e2
http://www.globaltvbc.com/small+aircraft+crashes+at+pitt+meadows+airport/6442635227/story.html
http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3453/3860073587_4dfdde7f59_b.jpg (photo, credit: spotter Tim)