ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145491
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAY-2012
Time:22:15 GMT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182N Skylane
Operator:Leading Edge Aviation Northeast
Registration: N9217G
C/n / msn: 18260757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Newport State Airport - KEFK, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KEFK
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 182N Skylane, N9217G, crashed upon landing at Newport State Airport - KEFK, Vermont, sustaining substantial damage.

The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_9217G.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9217G&x=0&y=0

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/41def13e9340ffc2692a73693f0dd21ab78fcaec (photo)