ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145504
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-2012
Time:N/K
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-23N (WL)
Operator:US Airways
Registration: N205UW
C/n / msn: 30887/946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Mid Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Narrative:
The crew of US Airways flight 725 from Dublin (DUB), Ireland to Charlotte (CLT) shut down the right hand engine 3 hours into the flight.
The aircraft diverted to Gander International Airport, NF (YQX), Canada and landed safely at 14:14 UTC. Fault not known, but flight was delayed by 1 hour 15 mins prior to scheduled departure from Dublin.

Update. Crew stated to pax that the right engine was stuck on full throttle and couldn't be throttled back, hence the decision to shut down.
Flight continued after a significant delay with pax transferred to a replacement Airbus 319

Sources:
Text Message from Fiancee on the flight
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/AWE725/history/20120508/0830Z/EIDW/CYQX