ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145505
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAY-2012
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231
Operator:Egypt Air
Registration: SU-GBU
C/n / msn: 687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP/OSAP) -   Syria
Phase: Take off
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP/OSAP)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
Egypt Air Flight MS724 was operating a flight from Aleppo (ALP) to Cairo (CAI). During take off from at Aleppo the tail struck the the ground. When the aircraft was en route at FL310 about 85nm east of Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK), Cyprus the crew decided to divert to Larnaca where the aircraft landed safely about 50 minutes after departure from Aleppo. None of the 130 passengers was injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
http://www.flightradar24.com/2012-05-06/02:22/MSR724
http://avherald.com/h?article=44f3a0ee&opt=0