Incident Dassault Mirage F1CT 254/ 30-QH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145507

Date:Friday 1 September 2006
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CT
Owner/operator:EC 30 Armée de L'Air
Registration: 254/ 30-QH
MSN: 254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tchoué -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Destination airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of engine power following bird ingestion during a low altitude mission in the Abeché region of Chad. The pilot ejected and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/16209/142557/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2006_017_a.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170806152106/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Mirage_F_1/mirage_f_1.htm