ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145509
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JAN-2007
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Mirage F1CT
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 612
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Schleswig-Jagel Air Base (EDCS) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel Air Base (EDCS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While preparing takeoff smoke was seen coming from the equipment bay. The pilot then conducted an emergency evacuation on the ground. The fire was contained by the emergency services. The pilot was uninjured and the Mirage F1 CR was damaged.

Sources:
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/16210/142564/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2007_001_a.pdf