This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 14:10 EDT |
| Type: |  Kitfox Series 5 (Mfr. Rice, Leo B.) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77LR |
| C/n / msn: | S9707-0217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | mis |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean about 3 miles offshore of Port Canaveral, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Photo/air-to-air |
| Departure airport: | KCOI |
| Destination airport: | KCOI |
Narrative:While on a photo shoot, the aircraft, a Kitfox Series 5, N77LR, experienced a loss of elevator control and ditched in the Atlantic Ocean about 3 miles offshore of Port Canaveral, Florida.
The aircraft sank and was not recovered and the uninjured pilot on board the aircraft was rescued by a nearby boat.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120428X53650&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77LR&x=0&y=0