This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 15:20 EDT |
| Type: |  Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Operator: | BFI America Inc |
| Registration: | N6564X |
| C/n / msn: | 57564 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | CR-347, near Fowler's Bluff, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KPBI |
| Destination airport: | KTLH |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the aircraft, a Cessna 210 Centurion, N6564X, experienced a complete loss of engine power and force landed on County Road 347 near Fowler's Bluff, Florida. The aircraft encountered a ditch during the landing rollout and nosed over inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot and 2 passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.chieflandcitizen.com/content/havoc-county-road-347 http://levycountysheriffsblog.blogspot.com/2012/04/airplane-crash.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120428X40124&key=1
http://www.howardaircraft.com/N6564X-specs.htm