ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145516
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-2012
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172P Shyhawk
Operator:Private
Registration: N98492
C/n / msn: 17276300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Near Grantville, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philip Billard Municipal Airport (TOP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Cessna 172P Skyhawk struck Power Lines during its initial climb out of the Grantville , Kansas Airport. Damage was minor.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/F_0508_N.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=98492