ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145517
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW119 Mk.II |
| Operator: | Polícia Civil de Goiá |
| Registration: | PP-CGO |
| C/n / msn: | 14768 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Piranhas, Goiás -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Doverlândia |
| Destination airport: | Goiânia |
Narrative:Crashed after take-off. Among the victims are state police officers and one of the suspects by the investigated local crime.
Sources:
http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/2012-05-08/cai-helicoptero-que-fazia-reconstituicao-de-chacina-em-goias.html http://veja.abril.com.br/noticia/brasil/envolvido-em-chacina-em-doverlandia-sofre-queda-de-helicoptero