ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145519
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DLD
C/n / msn: 33825/1847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Gothenburg City Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:GSE - ESGP
Destination airport:STN - EGSS
Narrative:
A flight attendant fell three meters into the apron from a door, aft of the aircraft. The door was closed and stairs removed but the door was opened again at the same time as the stairs was removed due to misplaced luggage. The flight attendant fell and hurt her back and was bleeding from head wounds. She was brought to hospital.
The flight was delayed that may have contributed to the accident.

Flight FR967 was now short of flight attendants (for the passengers on board) and was delayed five hours. When some passengers had re-scehduled, the a/c left GSE with 150 (or less) passengers at 14:55.

Sources:
http://www.expressen.se/gt/flygvardinna-foll-ut-genom-flygplansdorr/
http://www.svd.se/resor/flygvardinna-foll-ut-fran-plan_7182121.svd
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202013_02e.pdf