ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145522
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zlín 526AFS-V Akrobat Special |
| Operator: | Aeroklub České Budějovice |
| Registration: | OK-CXA |
| C/n / msn: | 1218 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Hosín - LKHS -
Czech Republic
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LKHS |
| Destination airport: | LKHS |
Narrative:A Zlín 526AFS-V Akrobat Special, used for glider towing, crashed during final approach to Hosín - LKHS into a pond due to pilot error.
The wounded pilot (aged 46) was rescued by two witnesses of the crash and evacuated to the local hospital.
Sources:
http://zpravy.idnes.cz/u-hosina-spadlo-letadla-0v1-/krimi.aspx?c=A120508_134040_budejovice-zpravy_jj http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6444224 (photo)