This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: |  Agusta A109C |
| Operator: | Aryan Aviation |
| Registration: | VT-VKS |
| C/n / msn: | 7648 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Birsa Munda Airport in Ranchi -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birsa Munda Airport - IXR/VERC |
| Destination airport: | Kuchai in Sareikela-Kharsawan |
Narrative:An Agusta A109C helicopter crash-landed from a height of 20 to 25 feet at the Birsa Munda Airport in Ranchi.
There were no casualities, but several occupants were injured.
The helicopter toppled to its side after crash landing at the airport.
Sources:
http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report_miraculous-escape-for-jharkhand-cm-5-others-in-chopper-crash_1686504 http://nvonews.com/2012/05/10/jharkhand-cm-survives-nasty-chopper-crash/