ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145524
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAY-2012
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Operator:Private
Registration: N2233V
C/n / msn: 28-7911132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Höganäs Airfield - ESMH -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Five aircrafts were destroyed in a hangar fire and two were badly damaged by heat.
The aircraft belonged to "Nordvästra Skånes flygklubb" or members. Arson is suspected.

Sources:
http://hd.se/hoganas/2012/05/09/sju-flygplan-forstorda/
http://www.nsf.se/gallery/displayimage.php?pid=820&fullsize=1

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/153/153516.jpg (photo)