This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | > 23:20 LT |
| Type: |  Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-RRO |
| C/n / msn: | AA5-0329 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ganaraska Forest, in the SW corner of Peterborough County, ONT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Aerodrome - CSB3 |
| Destination airport: | Buttonville Municipal Airport - CYKZ |
Narrative:Authorities were searching for three days to locate a Grumman American AA-5 Traveler that went missing on Monday 7 May 2012 during a flight from Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Aerodrome - CSB3, Quebec to Buttonville Municipal Airport - CYKZ, near Toronto, Ontario.
The four seat AA-5, operated by a 61-year-old Quebec man, was last known to being in the Hastings area, east of Peterborough, Ontario, Monday night 7 may 2012 around 23:20 LT.
Search crews located the missing aircraft Thursday 10 May in the Ganaraska Forest, in the southwest corner of Peterborough County, Ontario.
Sadly the pilot was found dead in the wreckage.
Sources:
http://www.cp24.com/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20120509/120509_missing_plane/20120509/?hub=CP24Home http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp
http://www.northumberlandnews.com/news/article/1351449--northumberland-opp-issue-second-plea-for-help-in-locating-plane
http://toronto.ctv.ca/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20120510/missing-plane-located-peterborough-120510/20120510/?hub=TorontoNewHome
http://www.martinsammodels.com/webpage/pages/Real%20Aviation/aircraft/aircraft/Grumman/AA-5/Private/CF-RRO/CF-RRO.htm