ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145528
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAY-2012
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Evektor EV97 Eurostar 2000R
Operator:Nordvästra Skånes Flygklubb
Registration: SE-VAR
C/n / msn: 20031710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Höganäs Airfield - ESMH -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Five aircrafts were destroyed in a hangar fire and two were badly damaged by heat.
The aircraft belonged to "Nordvästra Skånes flygklubb" or members. Arson is suspected.

Sources:
http://hd.se/hoganas/2012/05/09/sju-flygplan-forstorda/
http://www.nsf.se/gallery/displayimage.php?pid=824&fullsize=1

http://www.nsf.se/gallery/displayimage.php?album=10&pos=109