This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | ca 15:00 |
| Type: |  Airbus A321-211 |
| Operator: | NIKI Luftfahrt GmbH |
| Registration: | OE-LET |
| C/n / msn: | 3830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | LEMG |
| Destination airport: | LOWW |
Narrative:A Niki Airbus A321-21, OE-LET, sustained damage in a ground incident at Vienna, Austria.
Flight HG-2715 from Malaga, Spain had docked at gate C41 after landing.
During disembarkation the jetway suddenly lifted about 1.5 meters up, lifting up the aircraft and partly tearing off the door.
A female passenger (76) was injured in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.aerotelegraph.com/niki-airbus-in-wien-scher-beschaedigt http://www.vienna.at/frau-verletzt-so-kam-es-zu-dem-zwischenfall-mit-dem-niki-airbus-in-schwechat/3246972