ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145540
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAY-2012
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tecnam P2006T
Operator:Skymates Inc.
Registration: N727TA
C/n / msn: 048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cleburne Regional Airport - CPT/KCPT, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cleburne Municipal Airport - CPT/KCPT
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T stalled shortly before touch down at Cleburne Regional Airport - CPT/KCPT, Texas. After a very hard landing the aircraft skidded of the runway and came to rest in the grass.

The instructor and student pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.wfaa.com/news/local/cleburne-airport-150870545.html
http://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Plane-Slides-Off-Runway-After-Crash-in-Cleburne-150957265.html
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/47373403/ns/local_news-dallas_fort_worth_tx/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=727TA
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_727TA.txt
http://www.cleburnetimesreview.com/local/x2089089180/Two-hospitalized-in-airplane-crash-in-Cleburne

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/680bab012d0a9a865b6fb68e5aab9e71609029ab (photo)