This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ptenec-2 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Pugachovo, West Kazakhstan region -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two people were killed as an ultralight aircraft belonging to a 48-year-old national of the Russian Federation crashed in West Kazakhstan region.
Sources:
http://www.inform.kz/eng/article/2462476 http://www.clubrotor.ru/?act=info&article=17