ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145551
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-2012
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210G Turbo Centurion
Operator:Green Fixtures Holdings Pty. Ltd.
Registration: ZS-EWY
C/n / msn: T210-0303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Nottingham Road/Inkwazi airstrip, close to Michael House, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nottingham Road/Inkwazi airstrip
Narrative:
A Cessna T210G Turbo Centurion overran the runway after landing at Nottingham Road/Inkwazi airstrip and came to stop short of a railway close to Michael House, KwaZulu-Natal.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.ecr.co.za/kagiso/content/en/east-coast-radio/east-coast-radio-news?oid=1613054&sn=Detail&pid=490476&Light-plane-crashes-in-Midlands