ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145554
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JAN-2005
Time:1635
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-200
Operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-BXKD
C/n / msn: 735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Narrative:
The Thomas Cook Airlines flight from took off Gatwick for Sofia was being operated by a Airbus A320. Staff at the airport reported that the nose gear wheel had come off during the take off. Which was later conformed by air traffic control. The flight was set into a holding pattern to burn fuel. 4 hours later the flight was cleared for a emergency landing on runway 08R . During the landing the nose gear collapsed causing the nose and both engines to scrap along the runway. The airport fire service quickly on the seen when the flight came to a stop and daunts the aircraft with foam. None of the 177 passengers and 7 crew was injured in the incident. The Airbus A320 had substantial damage in the incident.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/october_2005/airbus_a320_214__g_bxkd.cfm
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/G-BXKD%2010-05.pdf