This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-SEP-1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Operator: | 661 Volunteer Gliding School, Air Training Cadets |
| Registration: | XA297 |
| C/n / msn: | 839 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Midlothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh (EDI) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh (EDI) |
Narrative:C/no. 839: Delivered to the Air Training Corps 1/12/52. Issued to 661 VGS, ATC. Written off in a flying accident at Turnhouse, West Lothian. Repaired/rebuilt and sold to the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association as RAF GSA 264, later BGA 1158.
Converted to a "DAW Privateer" Motor Glider in 1974 and civil registered as G-BCYH 10/3/75. Registration cancelled 9/2/99: withdrawn from use and stored at Farthing Corner, Kent
Sources:
www.ukserials.com http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCYH.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-BCYH&imgname=G-BCYH001&imgtype=JPG