Hard landing Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145566

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1986
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:661 GS ATC RAF
Registration: WT908
MSN: 703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirknewton, Midlothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirknewton, Midlothian
Destination airport:RAF Kirknewton, Midlothian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when suffered a heavy landing at Kirknewton, West Lothian. Sent for repair but repairs were cancelled. Instead aircraft was sold and civil registered as BGA3487/FSJ, at Dunstable, Bedfordshire.

Date Struck off charge and sold was 19/8/86. However, this is not necessarily the date of accident (which is not known/not recorded) and the year is presumed

Sources:

www.ukserials.com