This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-APR-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Starduster SA-300 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4523 |
| C/n / msn: | 259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vidalia, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Upon landing in rough, grassy terrain in Vidalia, Louisiana, the aircraft, a Starduster SA-300, N4523, experienced a landing gear separation and nosed over, coming to rest inverted.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120504X92427&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4523&x=20&y=15
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4523.html