This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 8:01 LT |
| Type: |  Airbus A319-131 |
| Operator: | United Aillines |
| Registration: | N852UA |
| C/n / msn: | 1671 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 250 NM East Northeast of Denver Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Toronto YYZ (CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco SFO (KSFO) |
Narrative:The pilot noticed a vibration enroute from Toronto to San Francisco and rerouted the aircraft to Denver where the plane landed safely. Flight UA 867 arrived in San Francisco 2 hours late after changing aircraft. The flight was completed with Airbus A320-200 registration N482UA.
Sources:
http://www.kfvs12.com/story/18244473/united-airlines-jet-makes-emergency-denver-landing http://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL867/history/20120509/1051Z/CYYZ/KSFO
http://travel.usatoday.com/flights/story/2012-05-09/United-Airlines-jet-makes-emergency-Denver-landing/54865644/1
http://thechronicleherald.ca/world/94905-world-in-brief-may-10-2012
http://avherald.com/h?article=44f4d173&opt=0