Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145576

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional del Perú (PNP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tambo River, Mazamari -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mazángaro Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Mi-17 was killed and 17 others were injured when a police helicopter crashed in the jungle on banks of river during an anti-drug operation in Mazamari.
The Peruvian National Police helicopter went down on Wednesday (local time) reportedly following the separation of one of the rotor blades in flight.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/news/world/one-dead-18-injured-peru-chopper-crash
https://diariocorreo.pe/politica/dia-negro-para-las-fuerzas-armadas-y-policiales-en-satipo-214226/