This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag Cat |
| Operator: | Transag Incorporated |
| Registration: | N6993Q |
| C/n / msn: | 340B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | South of the Santiam River and the I-5 Santiam Rest Area, Albany, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Private landing strip |
| Destination airport: | Private landing strip |
Narrative:Upon landing, a Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag Cat, N6993Q, experienced a brake failure and departed the runway, coming to rest on it's nose in the blackberry patch.
Damage to the aircraft was reported as minor and the sole pilot on board walked away uninjured.
Sources:
http://democratherald.com/news/local/bi-plane-crashes-near-hoefer-road/article_4afd8fa8-9ab6-11e1-9bf7-001a4bcf887a.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_6993Q.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6993Q&x=0&y=0