ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145583
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAY-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Mirage 5
Operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Balochistan, 30 km from Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masroor air base in Karachi
Destination airport:Masroor air base in Karachi
Narrative:
A fighter jet of the Pakistan Air Force crashed near Karachi on Friday 11 May 2012 but the pilot managed to eject safely.

Sources:
http://mangalorean.com/news.php?newstype=local&newsid=316986