This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 10:15 :MDT |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Operator: | Rotortrends Inc. |
| Registration: | N7523S |
| C/n / msn: | 10276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Mount Taylor, north of Grants, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter had an engine failure around 10:00 LT that brought the helicopter down near Mount Taylor, north of Grants, New Mexico. During the hard landing, the helicopter experienced a mast-bump, separating the tailboom from the aircraft.
Both occupants were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.kasa.com/dpps/news/krqe_news/region_1/search-for-missing-helicopter-continues-dr_4171984 http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_7523S.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7523S&x=0&y=0
http://www.kob.com/article/stories/s2615284.shtml
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120511X40109&key=1