ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145586
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-2012
Time:
Type:Airbus A330
Operator:Virgin Australia
Registration: VH-XFD
C/n / msn: 1306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:YMML - Melbourne -   Australia
Phase: Pusback / towing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Virgin Australia A330 collided with Jetstar A330 whilst under tow at the maintenance hangars. Both aircraft damaged.

Sources:
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/virgin-australias-new-a330s-collide-while-under-tow-on-runway-ahead-of-tuesdays-official-launch/story-e6freon6-1226352726584