Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior N746RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145587

Date:Saturday 28 April 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Airline Career Academy
Registration: N746RA
MSN: 2841136
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:16977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales Municipal Airport - X07, Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After observing the student pilot’s successful performance of several takeoffs and landings, the flight instructor exited the airplane and briefed the student pilot for solo traffic pattern work. The student pilot taxied to the end of the runway and performed the first takeoff and landing without incident. The student pilot then began his second takeoff at the runway’s intersection with a taxiway, which left about 1,000 feet of runway remaining. The flight instructor advised the student pilot on the common traffic advisory frequency not to perform an intersection departure. The student pilot stated that he did not hear the radio call. The student pilot initiated the takeoff but stated the airplane was not climbing properly and aborted the takeoff. With insufficient runway remaining to stop and with obstacles ahead, the student pilot veered right then collided with bushes. Postaccident examination and an engine run revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s decision to depart from an intersection with insufficient runway remaining for takeoff, which resulted in a rejected takeoff and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120502X85511&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=746RA&x=0&y=0
http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=N746RA

Location