ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145595
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAY-2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 401
Operator:Private
Registration: N9DM
C/n / msn: 401-0123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 7 miles NW of Chanute, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KRVS
Destination airport:KCBF
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 401, impacted terrain in a field about 7 miles northwest of Chanute, Kansas, and subsequently caught fire.
Of the 5 passengers on board the aircraft, 3 were fatally injured and 2 were reported in critical condition. 1 of the 2 critically injured later died at the hospital.

Sources:
http://www.omaha.com/article/20120511/NEWS01/120519907#bluffs-bound-plane-crashes-3-die
http://cjonline.com/news/2012-05-11/3-killed-se-ks-light-plane-crash
http://www.tulsaworld.com/news/article.aspx?subjectid=13&articleid=20120512_13_0_CAUEaT339419
http://flightaware.com/live/airport/KCBF
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9DM