ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145598
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAY-2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Operator:Airtrack Agricultural Corporation
Registration: RP-S28..
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Filipina village, Tagum City in Mindanao's Davao del Norte prov. -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander was spraying pesticides over a banana plantation and crashed near La Filipina village, Tagum City in Mindanao's Davao del Norte province.

The pilot was killed

Sources:
http://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=806326&publicationSubCategoryId=200
http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/story/258024/news/regions/1-killed-as-spray-plane-crashes-in-davao-norte
http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.368598046531364.85710.129932623731242&type=1