ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145599
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAY-2012
Time:18:11
Type:Convair CV-580F SCD
Operator:Contract Air Cargo (IFL Group)
Registration: N171FL
C/n / msn: 318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Intl AP (MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami
Destination airport:MGGT
Narrative:
The Convair drifted to the left when landing on runway 19 as the nosegear collapsed rearwards. The aircraft came to rest on the runway on its nose.
There were no reports about any injuries among the crewmembers.
The photos show the left propeller sheared off and damage from the propeller blades to the left fuselage resulting in substantial damage.

The flight number was TSU-8138.
Traffic at La Aurora Airport was disrupted until the aircraft was removed.

Sources:
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm
http://avherald.com/h?article=44f6fe78&opt=0