ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145600
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAY-2012
Time:09:10 am
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-300
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRR
C/n / msn: 214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Oksibil Airport (OKL), Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oksibil Airport (OKL)
Destination airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Narrative:
An ATR-42 airplane lost one wheel of its nose undercarriage during takeoff from Oksibil Airport (OKL). The airplane landed safely at Jayapure (DJJ).

Sources:
http://www.thejakartaglobe.com/news/airplane-lands-in-papua-without-landing-gear/517531
http://us.nasional.vivanews.com/news/read/313149-ban-lepas--pesawat-trigana-sukses-mendarat