ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145602
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAY-2012
Time:19:15 PDT
Type:M-Squared (Mfr. Woolery, Lloyd)
Operator:Private
Registration: N51336
C/n / msn: 29652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Near Whitewater Canyon Road, near Whitewater, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private strip, Landers, CA
Destination airport:Perris Valley Airport - L65
Narrative:
Local firefighters responding to the crash of an aircraft, an Experimental Woolery M-Squared, N51336, near Whitewater Canyon Road, near Whitewater, California, found one person dead at the scene.
The aircraft experienced a witnessed inflight loss of control and a Ballistic Recovery System (BRS) parachute had been activated at too low an altitude to effectively arrest the descent.
An automated weather reported from a site 2 miles NW of the accident site at 19:50 included winds from the west at 21mph, gusting 35mph.

Sources:
http://www.pe.com/local-news/breaking-news-headlines/20120512-palm-springs-ultralight-crash-kills-1-near-palm-springs.ece
http://www.mydesert.com/article/20120513/NEWS08/205130366/Pilot-killed-airplane-crash-Whitewater-identified
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_51336.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51336&x=0&y=0
http://www.msquaredaircraft.com/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120513X50844&key=1