This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Operator: | 2L Farms Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GLAJ |
| C/n / msn: | 28R-7435312 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | In mid-air, near St. Brieux Airport - CKK2, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Airstrip near Mossleigh, AB |
| Destination airport: | Brieux Airport - CKK2 |
Narrative:Two private planes carrying five people collided in mid-air near St. Brieux Airport - CKK2, northeast of Saskatoon, killing all five occupants on board.
A Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II, with three POB, was flying from an airstrip near Mossleigh, AB, and approaching St. Brieux Airport - CKK2, SK, collided with a Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer (C-GFCH, c/n 786), with 2 POB, that was flying from Regina International Airport - CYQR, SK, to La Ronge (Barber Field) Airport - CYVC, SK.
The remains of the Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II were discovered in a wooded swamp about two kilometres east from crash site of the Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer that crashed by a farmer in a swampy area surrounded by trees and a thick, wooded area.
Sources:
http://www.torontosun.com/2012/05/12/two-dead-after-planes-collide-in-saskatchewan http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/story/2012/05/13/sk-planes-collide-brieux.html
http://calgary.ctv.ca/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20120513/CGY_plane_crash_victims_identified_120513/20120513/?hub=CalgaryHome
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/story/2012/05/12/sk-planes-120512.html
http://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/five-dead-as-planes-crash-in-mid-air-over-saskatchewan/article2431004/
http://209.85.120.99/viewphoto.php?id=7305369 (photo)