ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145609
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAY-2012
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182D Skylane
Operator:98X LLC
Registration: N9098X
C/n / msn: 18253498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Lovers Lake, off Lakeshore Drive, near Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatham Municipal Airport - KCQX
Destination airport:Chatham Municipal Airport - KCQX
Narrative:
A Cessna 182D Skylane suffered engine problems when flying over Cape Cod, near Chatham, Massachusetts.
The attempt of the pilot to return to Chatham Municipal Airport - KCQX failed and he was forced to perform an emergency landing into Lovers Lake, off Lakeshore Drive, about 700m ahead of the airport runway.

The aircraft sank and both occupants escaped unhurt and swam to the shore.

Sources:
http://capecoddaily.com/news/35686/
http://www.boston.com/Boston/metrodesk/2012/05/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-and-sinks-into-lovers-lake-chatham/I5VamUNUwoblDetDnOydlN/story.html?rss_id=Top+Stories
http://boston.cbslocal.com/2012/05/12/plane-crashes-into-chatham-lake-occupants-reportedly-okay/
http://www.masslive.com/news/index.ssf/2012/05/small_plane_crashes_into_a_cap.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_9098X.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9098X&x=0&y=0

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/da61f5d8196efc67f0c94ac0a5405c4c4993bb45 (photo)